Jul 15 2018

The Trail Running Series presented by The North Face, Race 2, Smiths Gully

  • Australia (AUS)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Solo
  • One Day Event
See All Event Posts Follow Event

Length: 7 km
Location: Smiths Gully - Rob Roy Hill Climb Venue 375

The Trail Running Series presented by The North Face takes your running off-road with a series of popular races at breath-taking wilderness locations within a 1hr drive from Melbourne.

Each of the five events in The Series includes a short, medium and long course race that gives you plenty of carefree, smile-inducing running through some magnificent natural landscapes.

You will breathe in plenty of fresh air and grin from ear to ear as you run through valleys lined with tree ferns, weave through towering gum trees and sweep along flowing trails beside rivers, creeks, beaches and lookouts.


The Trail Running Series presented by The North Face

PUT SOME FRESH AIR AND FUN INTO YOUR LIFE

Enter the whole series or choose the races that suit you.

The Trail Running Series presented by The North Face takes your running off-road with a series of popular races at breath-taking wilderness locations within a 1hr drive from Melbourne.

Each of the five events in The Series includes a short, medium and long course race that gives you plenty of carefree, smile-inducing running through some magnificent natural landscapes.

 

RACE 2: Smiths Gully - Trail Running Series pres. by The North Face

The Trail Running Series presented by The North Face Race 2 - Smiths Gully, Yarra Valley


Race 2 of the Trail Running Series takes place at Smiths Gully in the Yarra Valley.

Smiths Gully is a small rural region located in Melbourne’s north eastern outskirts with a delightful mix of farming and bushland, rolling hills and quaint country villages filled with charismatic general stores and well stocked bakeries.

When: Sunday 15th July 2018
Where: Smiths Gully - Rob Roy Hill Climb Venue 
375 Clintons Rd
Smiths Gully VIC 3760
-37.642164, 145.282077
What:

Long Course: ~18.5km
Medium Course: ~12.8km
Short Course: ~7.1km
The event centre is located at the infamous Rob Roy Hill Climb (see notes below) whilst all race courses enjoy a diverse mix of 2wd, 4wd roads and sweeping single track through the surrounding bushland. Runners will enjoy views across the Yarra Valley to the south and King Lake to the north whilst following an undulating course that has plenty of variety.

These little known trails will open your eyes to the beautiful rural regions surrounding Melbourne and broaden your love for trail running by exploring somewhere new!

The Rob Roy Hill Climb is a purpose built 695m hill climb race track (for cars!) dating back to 1935 and at the time of its construction was one of only three bitumen surfaced purpose built hillclimbs in the world. It is currently leased to the MG Car Club and is still in regular usage. Read more about the track here.

2018 Race dates:
Race 1: Sunday 17 June – Westerfolds Park - 5km / 11km / 15km
Race 2: Sunday 15 July – Smiths Gully - 7km / 13km / 18km
Race 3: Sunday 5 August – Silvan, Dandenong Ranges – 7km / 15km / 21km
Race 4: Sunday 16 September – Anglesea – 8km / 15km / 23km
Race 5 - night race: Saturday 6th October – Yarra Bend, Kew – 5km / 11km / 15km

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Ajita Madan

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Possum Jump Adventures

Robert Rulison

Strong Machine AR

Your Adventure Maps

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov