Skip Navigation

Mar 21 2020

Conquer the Karsts

  • USA (USA)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Off-Road Cycling
  • Paddling
  • Navigation
  • Solo
  • Team
  • One Day Event

Length: 12 hours / 4 hours
Location: Steinhatchee Falls area, Steinhatchee, FL
Website: sheriffpossear.org

THIS RACE WILL RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTING OF NEW TRAILS ALONG THE STEINHATCHEE RIVER.

This race will feature the many karsts and old limestone quarries featured in Tayler, Dixie, and Lafayette Counties, as well as some of the trails that Keeping Our Public Lands Open have created and maintained.  The races will start and finish at the Outpost Campground

All teams will be allowed to primitive tent camp at the Outpost

The 4 Hour racers should plan on each segment taking about 1 hour, with the winning time at about 3 hours.  12 Hour racers should plan on spending about 1/3 of the time on each discipline, with the winning time being about 11 hours.

In the 12 Hour Race, teams should plan on some on course UTM plotting.

Conquer the Karsts

Support Adventure Racing

SleepMonsters Patreon

Facebook

like us on facebook

Adventure Racing Tags

Eco-Challenge Fiji Islands, Rogue Raid, Wenger Czech Adventure Race 2020, The 25th Corsica Raid, Swiss Epic, PARS Turbo 2020, Lapland Wilderness Challenge, ÖTILLÖ World Series Engadin, The Lockdown, Sea to Sea Expedition Race, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Adventure Racing, Expedition Racing, Adventure Racing World Series, Eco Challenge, Adventure Racing European Series

Our Patrons

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov