May 13 2021

Ultra Trail Australia

  • Australia (AUS)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Solo
  • Multi Day Event
websitefacebookinstagramspacer See All Event Posts Follow Event

Length: 100 km / 50 km / 22 km / 11 km
Location: Blue Mountains NSW
Website: www.ultratrailaustralia.com.au

From 13-16 May 2021, the scenic and serene town of Katoomba in the heart of the stunning Blue Mountains, NSW, will once again welcome thousands of runners, spectators and support crew to Ultra-Trail Australia (UTA).

A trail running celebration like no other, and just a 90 minute drive from Sydney CBD, UTA is set in one of the most spectacular locations you can imagine. The Blue Mountains is in a world of its own, where you can lose yourself wandering in the charm of old town streets or get out and explore the variety of epic trails within minutes of the town centre.

Now the largest trail run in the Southern Hemisphere and third largest globally, UTA has developed over its 14-year history into an inclusive and iconic trail running festival across 4 incredible days.

There are distances to suit every ability, from experienced trail runners to first timers, along with a huge event expo, trail running film festival, pre-race welcome buffet and the friendliest vibe that you will ever experience.

The pinnacle event - UTA100 is also a founding event of the Ultra-Trail World Tour, with both UTA50 and UTA100 carrying qualifying points towards UTMB qualification. UTA100 is also a qualification race for the prestigious Western States 100.

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov