Skip Navigation

Pretto and Flett Win Grampians Challenge Multisport Race

Press Release / 27.03.2019
/ © Midkhat Izmailov

Victorian James Pretto, one of Australia's best multisport athletes and local to the Horsham area Sorcha Maree Flett, rising multisport star, secured wins in the final race of the Adventure Cup Series 2018-2019 Grampians Challenge with times of 3:00:50 and 3:49:43 respectively, on what was a marvellous day of racing in Wartook Valley, Grampians.
 
The event attracted the strongest in the newest Australian Multisport history field, with individuals battling hard for the top 10 positions.
 
The race started with a 9km spectacular but technical, running section along the Mackenzie River walking track, where participants negotiated a few climbs and challenging rocky sections. One of the highlights of this leg was a climb along the largest Victorian waterfalls and Grampians gem, Mackenzie Falls.
 
New Zealand running rocket Daniel Jones began fast and strong, but unfortunately missed a turn and was overtaken by Pretto, Thomas and Savage, who were the first three to the transition area.  In the women's field, Sorcha took an early lead, but was soon caught up to by triathlete extraordinaire and national squad member, Alexandra Keith, who started her run conservatively, but put the hammer down once she was through the technical parts.
 
The next section was a paddle on the majestic Wartook Lake, surrounded by a stunning backdrop of mountain ranges across the water. James Pretto kept pushing hard and extended his lead, showing the best paddle split, while in the women's field it was Marlena Ahrens' - one of the best Australian female paddlers and national representative in marathon kayaking - time to shine and prove her outstanding paddling abilities.
 
In the third and final leg of the race, the mountain bike ride, Pretto maintained his lead and comfortably won with a 10 minute advantage over the fastest rider of the day, Luke Haines. Flett demonstrated great riding fitness and gained back first position to take out the women's race.
 
The race was supported by Horsham Shire council.
 
Top 3 Males:
1. James Pretto 3:00:50
2. Luke Haines 3:10:17
3. Daniel Jones 3:12:07
 
Top 3 Females:
1.Sorcha Flett 3:49:43
2. Maria Plyashechko 3:56:50
3. Shelley  Bambrook 4:03:12
 
AR Duo category winners are
Team We can't swim Ben Spedding and Maarten Van Herk
 
Relay category winner is
Team New Potential: Miriam Taylor and James Brownlie
 
Trail Run Male and Female winners are
Adam Ryan 1:08:38 and Fiona Sherar 1:24:54
 
Full results are available on the event website Grampianschallenge.com.au and the 2020 event is scheduled on 22nd of March 2020.

[If you enjoyed this story and would like SleepMonsters to continue reporting on Adventure Racing then we need your help. Please support our Patreon campaign or make a donation via PayPal.]

Grampians Challenge Multisport and trail run

Support Adventure Racing

SleepMonsters Patreon

Facebook

like us on facebook

Adventure Racing Tags

Eco-Challenge Fiji Islands, Rogue Raid, Wenger Czech Adventure Race 2020, The 25th Corsica Raid, Swiss Epic, PARS Turbo 2020, Lapland Wilderness Challenge, ÖTILLÖ World Series Engadin, The Lockdown, Sea to Sea Expedition Race, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Adventure Racing, Expedition Racing, Adventure Racing World Series, Eco Challenge, Adventure Racing European Series

Our Patrons

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov