Eagle Bay Epic

  • Australia (AUS)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Off-Road Cycling
  • Paddling
  • Open Water Swimming

The Eagle Bay Epic Adventure Race Returns

Press Release / 27.05.2021See All Event Posts Follow Event

The Eagle Bay Epic Adventure Race returns on 6-7 November 2021 and is set to soar once again with entries now open to the revolutionised challenge.

Adventure racing was reignited after an epic display at last years’ event with Event Director John Jacoby of Rapid Ascent saying it has rebooted people’s passion for the sport.

“The evolution into the Eagle Bay Epic Adventure Race from the previous Anaconda/Augusta Adventure Fest was epic!” said Jacoby. “The competitors and spectators lavished the spectacular new setting and superior courses; and we expect it to be embraced with the same level of enthusiasm this year.”

The event weekend will feature three off-road adventure races in south-west Western Australia with each course traversing in and around Eagle Bay, Dunsborough, Meelup Regional Park and Geographe Bay.

“We’ve designed each course to take in the best of the best natural wilderness that encompasses the area,” said Jacoby.

The Leeuwin Long Course will headline the weekend with a non-stop course covering a gruelling 23km mountain bike, 2km ocean swim, 13.5km paddle, and 12.5km trail run which takes competitors along the breathtaking coastline. The run leg also includes a water jump and 50m swim mid-way through.

Byron Hudson, the inaugural course winner in 2020 gives the courses a big thumbs up.

“I really enjoy adventure racing and that stretch of coastline is just magic! The course format was awesome,” said Hudson.

The Naturaliste Short Course offers a stepping stone into adventure racing and is best suited to new off-road converts, social teams and younger participants, with a 13km mountain bike, 1.2km ocean swim, 5km paddle and 7.9km trail run.

Both courses can be entered as individuals or as relay-teams of 2 to 4 participants who might do one leg each.

The Kids Adventure Challenge, which carries the legacy of Junior Survivor, is expected to once again be very popular with kids aged up to 13 years as they tackle a 4km running and obstacle course.

Each event will start and finish at the Eagle Bay Brewing Co which offers sweeping views out to Cape Naturaliste in Geographe Bay, and provides the perfect venue for the all-important post-race celebrations.

Saturday afternoon will also feature WA’s ‘Wife’* Carrying Championships with the winning couple to take home their weight in beer thanks to the Eagle Bay Brewing Co.

This was a highlight for many people last year as they cheered from the sidelines as couples carried and piggy-backed one another over the 400m course that included hurdles and limbo bars.

Close to 5,000 competitors and supporters are expected over the two-day event, from adventure racing stalwarts and previous participants, to local community members, families, first-timers, and hundreds of local primary school kids.

Adventure races are held in high repute by active Western Australians as a result of the spectacular off-road course, the sheer scale and event atmosphere generated, the friendliness and engagement of the locals and the associated media attention attracted.

Rapid Ascent’s Race Directors John Jacoby and Sam Maffett, who as experienced athletes themselves, are committed to the design and delivery of races by competitors, for competitors – and cannot wait to see this event soar to even higher heights in November.

Further event information can be found at www.eaglebayepic.com.au.

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov