Skip Navigation

Langvad and Van der Breggen back on top at Absa Cape Epic

Press Release / 23.03.2019
/ © Absa Cape Epic - Nick Muzik

The leaders in both the Men's and Women's categories at the Absa Cape Epic extended their leads and both look virtually certain of victory going into Sunday's Grand Finale stage into Val de Vie Estate.

Annika Langvad and Anna van der Breggen (Investec-songo-Specialized) raced to a huge nine-minute victory in the Women's category on Saturday's penultimate Stage 6, while the Men's category leaders, Nino Schurter and Lars Foster (Scott-SRAM MTB-Racing), did not win the stage but added to their lead.

The leading women dominated from the gun on Saturday and enjoyed a trouble-free ride over the 89km stage which started and finished at Stellenbosch University. South African Candice Lill and her German partner Adelheid Morath (Summit Fin), the winners of Friday's stage, finished second and are now a massive 30 minutes behind with just Sunday's final 70km stage remaining. Ariane Lüthi and Maja Wloszczowska (Kross-Spur Racing) were third, just under two minutes behind Lill and Morath, but they are now more than an hour behind the leaders.

In the men's race, Colombian Louis Meija and Italian Johnny Cattaneo (7C CBZ Wilier) were a bit fortunate to claim the stage win, crossing the line just over two minutes ahead of the Scott-SRAM MTB-Racing pair.

Damiano Ferraro and Samuele Porro (Trek Selle San Marco) looked on course for the stage victory but then had to relinquish a two-minute lead late in the stage when they damaged a wheel. They spent three minutes getting back on the trail, allowing both the 7C CBZ Wilier and Scott-SRAM MTB-Racing teams to go past. The Italians ended the stage third, just ahead of Manuel Fumic and Henrique Avancini (Cannondale Factory Racing), who maintain their second place overall but are now eight minutes behind Schurter and Foster.

The Absa African Men's red jerseys also look safe on the shoulders of Alan Hatherly and Matt Beers (SpecializedFoundationNAD). The South Africans finished the stage fifth and remain fifth overall, and now enjoy a lead of nearly 45 minutes over the second all-African team of Imbuko Giant's Marco Joubert and Nicol Carstens.

In the race for the Absa African Women's Jersey, Theresa Ralph and Sarah Hill of team Galileo Risk finished the stage sixth overall – the sixth time out of seven stages they have claimed that position – and now virtually just need to finish on Sunday to claim that title.

In the Dimension Data Masters category Jose Hermida and Joaquim Rodriguez (Merida Factory Racing) finished second on the stage, 55 seconds behind Ondrej Fojtik and José Silva (Mitas Head New Race), but still lead the category by over an hour.

The dominant Grand Masters team of CST Sandd Bafang's Abraao Azevedo and Bart Brentjens won their seventh stage in a row and are now the only team that can still complete a clean-sweep of wins in any category. They hold a 90-minute advantage over Barti Bucher and Hans Juerg Gerber (Meerendal) who have finished second in all but one of the stages so far.

Cape Town-based German husband and wife team of Sebastian and Laura Stark (TBR-Werner) collected their sixth stage win on Saturday in the Virgin Active Mixed category. They will go into the Grand Finale to Val de Vie with a 50-minute lead over second-placed Oscar Freire Gomez and Natalia Fischer Egusquiza (MMR Mixed).

There was a new winner in the Exxaro Jersey race on Saturday with the Thesele Velokhaya team of Mthetheleli Boya and Loyiso Fulu producing their best ride of the week to edge out the jersey leaders Lucky Mlangeni and Tshepo Tlou (Exxaro/PWC 1) by a minute. The result does little to change the overall positions, with Mlangeni and Tlou holding a 38-minute advantage over Luyanda Thobigunya and Baphelele Mbobo (BMT Fairtree), while Sean Baloyi and Anele Mtalana (Exxaro/RMB 1) are third, 55 minutes further back.

Today's Grand Finale Stage takes riders from Stellenbosch University along the trails to Val de Vie for the Champs-Élysées of the Absa Cape Epic. The 70km route is relatively short and the podium positions look settled, but there are still pitfalls which could create a final twist.

Dimension Data Masters category

Stage Results
1. MITAS HEAD NEW RACE 63-1 Ondrej Fojtik (Czech Republic) 63-2 José Silva (Portugal) 04:24.42,9
2. Merida Factory Racing 59-1 Jose Hermida (Spain) 59-2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spain) 04:25.38,8 +55,9
3. IBS Capital Allies 64-1 Erik Dekker (Netherlands) 64-2 Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands) 04:33.22,5 +8.39,6

Overall Results
1. Merida Factory Racing 59-1 Jose Hermida (Spain) 59-2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spain) 25:53.24,1
2. MITAS HEAD NEW RACE 63-1 Ondrej Fojtik (Czech Republic) 63-2 José Silva (Portugal) 26:59.53,4 +1:06.29,3
3. IBS Capital Allies 64-1 Erik Dekker (Netherlands 64-2 Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands) 27:00.12,3 +1:06.48,2

Grand Masters category
Stage Results
1. CST Sandd Bafang 66-1 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 66-2 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 04:23.23,1
2. Meerendal 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Hans Juerg Gerber (Switzerland) 04:41.51,2 +18.28,1
3. Zboys Racing 292-1 Tim Zimmerman (United States of America) 292-2 Troy Zimmerman (United States of America) 04:47.03,9 +23.40,8

Overall Results
1. CST Sandd Bafang 66-1 Abraao Azevedo (Brazil) 66-2 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 26:39.44,8
2. Meerendal 65-1 Barti Bucher (Switzerland) 65-2 Hans Juerg Gerber (Switzerland) 28:10.55,7 +1:31.10,9
3. Zboys Racing 292-1 Tim Zimmerman (United States of America) 292-2 Troy Zimmerman (United States of America) 28:58.48,1 +2:19.03,3

Virgin Active Mixed category
Stage Results
1. TBR-Werner 72-1 Sebastian Stark (Germany) 72-2 Laura Stark (Germany) 04:54.19,4
2. MMR MIXED 70-1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain) 70-2 Natalia Fischer Egusquiza (Spain) 04:58.42,6 +4.23,2
3. Ken & Katja 166-1 Ken Van Den Bulke (Belgium) 166-2 Katja Cauwenbergh (Belgium) 05:06.32,9 +12.13,5

Overall Results
1. TBR-Werner 72-1 Sebastian Stark (Germany) 72-2 Laura Stark (Germany) 28:50.07,3
2. MMR MIXED 70-1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain) 70-2 Natalia Fischer Egusquiza (Spain) 29:40.44,5 +50.37,2
3. Miller Paneling 226-1 David Miller (United States of America) 226-2 Shayna Powless (United States of America) 30:03.22,2 +1:13.14,9
4. Nardinature 293-1 Florence Darbellay (Switzerland) 293-2 Eric Morard (Switzerland) 30:30.49,6 +1:40.42,3

Absa African Men's jersey
Stage Results
1. SpecializedFoundationNAD 13-1 Alan Hatherly (South Africa) 13-2 Matthew Beers (South Africa) 03:55.42,1
2. DSV Pro Cycling 28-1 Julian Jessop (South Africa) 28-2 Arno Du Toit (South Africa) 03:59.39,9 +3.57,8
3. IMBUKO GIANT 35-1 Marco Joubert (South Africa) 35-2 Nicol Carstens (South Africa) 04:03.31,5 +7.49,4

Overall Results
1. SpecializedFoundationNAD 13-1 Alan Hatherly (South Africa) 13-2 Matthew Beers (South Africa) 23:50.28,3
2. IMBUKO GIANT 35-1 Marco Joubert (South Africa) 35-2 Nicol Carstens (South Africa) 24:24.28,1 +33.59,8
3. DSV Pro Cycling 28-1 Julian Jessop (South Africa) 28-2 Arno Du Toit (South Africa) 24:35.02,8 +44.34,5

Absa African Women's jersey
Stage Results
1. Galileo Risk 56-1 Theresa Ralph (South Africa) 56-2 Sarah Hill (South Africa) 05:20.43,2
2. Land Rover Jaguars 46-1 Hannele Steyn (South Africa) 46-2 Katja Steenkamp (South Africa) 06:04.38,9 +43.55,7
3. T and T 351-1 Jeanette Treherne (South Africa) 351-2 Vivienne Turvey (South Africa) 06:49.18,0 +1:28.34,8

Overall Results
1. Galileo Risk 56-1 Theresa Ralph (South Africa) 56-2 Sarah Hill (South Africa) 31:02.03,2
2. Land Rover Jaguars 46-1 Hannele Steyn (South Africa) 46-2 Katja Steenkamp (South Africa) 35:51.28,9 +4:49.25,7
3. T and T 351-1 Jeanette Treherne (South Africa) 351-2 Vivienne Turvey (South Africa) 40:03.50,9 +9:01.47,7

Exxaro jersey
Stage Results
1. THESELE Velokhaya 275-1 Mthetheleli Boya (South Africa) 275-2 Loyiso Fulu (South Africa) 04:52.40,1
2. EXXARO/PWC 1 82-1 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 82-2 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 04:53.47,7 +1.07,6
3. BMT Fairtree 446-1 Luyanda Thobigunya (South Africa) 446-2 Baphelele Mbobo (South Africa) 05:00.51,2 +8.11,1

Overall Results
1. EXXARO/PWC 1 82-1 Lucky Mlangeni (South Africa) 82-2 Tshepo Tlou (South Africa) 29:16.50,8
2. BMT Fairtree 446-1 Luyanda Thobigunya (South Africa) 446-2 Baphelele Mbobo (South Africa) 29:54.39,4 +37.48,6
3. Exxaro Pepto Sport 81-1 Sean Baloyi (South Africa) 81-2 Anele Mtalana (South Africa) 30:11.42,9 +54.52,1

[If you enjoyed this story and would like SleepMonsters to continue reporting on Adventure Racing then we need your help. Please support our Patreon campaign or make a donation via PayPal.]

More About ABSA Cape Epic

Schurter and Langvad Guide Their Newbies Home


High Fives for Annika and Anna


Scott-SRAM MTB-Racing Cruise to Overall Honours


Loitering within Tents


Locals Woo the Queen


SA rider is Queen of Queen Stage


Even a Crash Cannot Stop Investec-songo-Specialized


Scott-SRAM MTB-Racing Storm Back Through the Time Trial


Drama on Stage 3 Sees Yellow Jerseys Change Hands


Anna and Annika Keep Their Perfect Record Intact


Hat trick for Schurter and Forster


Langvad / Van der Breggen Increase Their Absa Cape Epic Lead


Swiss Pair Consolidate Overnight Lead


Langvad and Van der Breggen Quickly Take Control


Cross Country Specialists Make Intentions Clear At Prologue


Untold Stories of the Absa Cape Epic


Last Lions Roar On in 2019


Battle Lines Drawn for 2019 Absa Cape Epic


Iron Cowboy Prepares To Tackle The Untamed African Mountain Bike Race


Mixed Aspirations for Triple World Champ, Óscar Freire


War Veterans to Battle Preconceptions By Taking On The Absa Cape Epic


Icon of South African Cycling to Ride his First Absa Cape Epic


Effervescent Hermida and Rodriguez Return to Master the Absa Cape Epic


Espargaró Swaps Leathers for Lycra at the Absa Cape Epic


ABSA Cape Epic

Support Adventure Racing

SleepMonsters Patreon

Facebook

like us on facebook

Adventure Racing Tags

Eco-Challenge Fiji Islands, Rogue Raid, Wenger Czech Adventure Race 2020, The 25th Corsica Raid, Swiss Epic, PARS Turbo 2020, Lapland Wilderness Challenge, ÖTILLÖ World Series Engadin, The Lockdown, Sea to Sea Expedition Race, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Adventure Racing, Expedition Racing, Adventure Racing World Series, Eco Challenge, Adventure Racing European Series

Our Patrons

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov