The Three Peaks Yacht Race

  • UK (GBR)

Snowdon Run Results

Rob Howard / 18.06.2006See All Event Posts Follow Event
This year’s times on Snowdon were very consistent with only one team taking more than 8 hours (there have been many 10+ hour times in the past), and Leopard leading the way with a fastest time of 4 hours 15 minutes, which is 5 minutes quicker then last years best time (but well short of the amazing record time of 3.06 set in 1983).

Last to come back from the mountain were Dai Evans and Ben Wyatt from Amicus. When asked how it went Wyatt replied, “Bloody awful, but thank you for asking!�

1. Leopard (Andy Arbour/Chris Daniels) - 4.15
2. Abbeydale Moonshine (Tim Fairbrother/Colin Taylor) - 4.25
3. Vlad the Impaler (Greg Marsh/Rob Smith) - 4.15*
4. Blondie (Alan Thompson/John Cameron) - 4.44
4. Tactix/Spirit of 3 Peaks (Matt Kowalski-Hicks/Shaun Mansbridge) - 4.44
6. Paget’s Lady (Patrick Marshall/Steve Cleary) - 4.53*
7. Indian Summer (Dave Walsh/Nick Carter) - 4.56*
8. Flapjack (Andrea Good/Gwyn Jones) - 5.04
9. Whisky Galore of Little Todday (Peter Moody/Nick Cutfield) - 5.30*
10. Kidscape Challenge (David Sales/Kevin Parke) - 5.34
11. Confusion Joe & Tom Tipper) - 5.38*
12. Journey Maker 5 (Lousie Makin/David Wolfendale) - 5.53*
12. Redcoat (David Brooks/Emil Tessem-Cotton) - 5.47
14. Highland Spirit (Andy Wilson/Alex Wright) - 6.00
15. Multinet (Nigel Bonnet/Jim Stewart) - 6.02*
16. Seahorse V (Ian Blakeborough/Barry Pound) - 6.14
17. Influenzaprotection.co.uk (Fred May/Dominic Crowther) - 6.23*
18. Amicus (Dai Evans/Ben Wyatt) - 6.52*
19. Road Runner (Rob Crocker/Mark Green) - 7.13
20. Huckleberry Friend (David Pendleberry/Roy Davies) - 7.20
21. Kithross II (Colin Ricketts/Nigel Gould) - 7.31
22. Laura (Andrew Wright/Richard Stain) - 8.21*

* Tilman Trophy entries.
All times/positions are unofficial until confirmed.

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

SleepMonsters

AR Discussion Group

Our Patrons

Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Ajita Madan

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Robert Rulison

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov