Skip Navigation

Nov 01 2019

X-Marathon Expedition Adventure Race

  • Australia (AUS)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Off-Road Cycling
  • Paddling
  • Navigation
  • Open Water Swimming
  • Team
  • Multi Day Event

Length: 60 hours
Website: xmarathon.com.au

X-Marathon is the toughest Adventure Junkie’s event, and involves a non-stop navigation-based adventure race with plenty of mental and physical challenges for ultimate adventure racers.

 

IN A SNAPSHOT

  • What: fully supported 60 hour expedition adventure race for teams of four, premier category- Mixed; Female and Male categories. Two courses: Full - approximately 220 km and Half - approximately 150 km.
  • Disciplines: trekking, coastering, river and lake paddle (kayaking equipment is supplied), mountain biking, packrafting, ocean swimming- all navigation based.
  • When: 1-4 of November 2019
  • Where: Mallacoota, East Gippsland.
  • Registration open from 6th of February 2019

 

ENTRY FEE

  • 3000/3200/3400 (early bird, normal, late) per team of four 

Limited to 25 teams

 

WHAT IS INCLUDED

  • All logistics;
  • Electronic timing;
  • Kayaking equipment;
  • On-line satellite trekking;
  • 2 sets of maps per team;
  • Event t-shirts or other merchandise (if registered before 6th of September);
  • 2 dinners: registration and presentation
  • Adventure of a lifetime!

Latest News Article

New-Look X-Marathon 2019 Is Now Open For Registration
Following the success of the inaugural edition of Alpine Quest Falls Creek, brought about by the Adventure Junkie team over the Australia Read More

X-Marathon Expedition Adventure Race

Support Adventure Racing

SleepMonsters Patreon

Facebook

like us on facebook

Our Patrons

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov