Skip Navigation

Privacy & Data Protection

When you are using the website we don't collect any personal data about you or your browsing habits.

If you signed up through our registration or newsletter signup process, that contact data is stored securely and we don't share it with anyone.

That's it - we follow the rules, collect as little personal data as possible and look after it.

Introduction to our Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This is our data protection and privacy policy that explains who we are, how we process personal data and, if you are the subject of any of the personal data concerned, what rights you have and how to get in touch with us if you need to.

Who we Are?

We are SleepMonsters Ltd., operating online as www.SleepMonsters.com. Our contact and other details are set out at the end of this policy. We are the data controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy.

The Purposes for Which we Collect Personal Data

If you browse our website;

We don't collect any personal data. We may collect anonymous information on your visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes. This may involve the use of cookies, which you consent to being used.

If we wish to send you advertising, marketing or promotional material;

We may collect your individual contact details in order to send you direct marketing emails in order to advertise, market or promote our goods and services and those of our partners. (This will be always be subject to your prior consent and you will always be able to unsubscribe).

Security of Your Personal Data

Our company processes personal data at our offices in the UK, and it is stored on Amazon cloud servers.

While operating SleepMonsters.com and handling any personal data we comply with GDPR regulations and ensure all data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

For details of GDPR regulations see; https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

All personal data processed by us is stored securely (the level of security being appropriate to the nature of the data concerned and the other relevant circumstances).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Who we Share Your Personal Data With?

We don't share your personal data with anyone.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Other Disclosures we May Make

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell the business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer, subject to the terms of this privacy policy. If we, or substantially all, of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply and other agreements with you or the person that you work for; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, or credit risk reduction.

The Legal Basis for our Processing of Personal Data

The legal basis on which we process your personal data is as follows;

Data is only collected and held with your consent, and is only processed for the purposes set out at the time of collection.

How long we keep your personal data;

We process personal data only for so long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, after which it will be deleted or archived except to the extent that it is necessary for us to continue to process it for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject or for another legitimate and lawful purpose.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you that we process;

  • You may request access to the personal data concerned.
  • You may request that incorrect personal data that we are processing be rectified.
  • In certain circumstances (normally where it is no longer necessary for us to continue to process it), you may be entitled to request that we erase the personal data concerned.
  • Where we are processing your personal data for marketing purposes or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, you may in certain circumstances have a right to object to that processing.
  • Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing (such as in relation to marketing by email), you may withdraw your consent, after which we shall stop the processing concerned.

To exercise any of your rights (including withdrawing relevant consents or obtaining access to your personal data), you should contact us as set out below.

If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal complaint with the Information Commissioner.

Contacting the Regulator

The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data. Contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/

Our Contact Details

SleepMonsters Ltd.
40 Ferry Street
London
E14 3DT
contact@sleepmonsters.com

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Our Patrons

Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Ajita Madan

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Robert Rulison

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov