Aug 16 2019

Run Larapinta

  • Australia (AUS)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Solo
  • Multi Day Event
websitefacebookinstagramspacer See All Event Posts Follow Event

Length: 4 days
Location: Larapinta Trail, NT
Website: www.runlarapinta.com.au

16-19 AUGUST, 2019 - ENTRIES NOW OPEN!

Run Larapinta is a 4 day, 4 stage trail running race along the most spectacular sections of the iconic Larapinta Trail in Australia's Northern Territory.

Boundless beauty, breathless exuberance, day-old friendships that will last for years and the unspoilt grandeur of a landscape that transcends time… this is an extraordinary run that should be on every bucket list.

WHEN: Friday 16 to Monday 19 August 2019 

WHERE: Larapinta Trail in the MacDonnell Ranges; Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia.

WHO: Runners and trail runners worldwide; from the recreational to the elite. You don't need to be fast but you do need to be determined.  

WHAT: Two course distance options:

The Malbunka (long course): 20 - 45km stages
The Namatjira (short course): 11 - 30km stages

LOGISTICS: You book your own accommodation and we arrange all the other race logistics for you!

ENTRY FEE'S & INFO: Click Here

ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN: Click Here

HOW TO PARTICIPATE: Interested participants are advised to follow a simple 4 step process involving entering the event online, booking transfers, accommodation and flights... with all the information on how to do so provided by us! CLICK HERE FOR "STEP BY STEP GUIDE 

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov