Nov 15 2019

LA RUTA MADRE Expedition Race

  • Mexico (MEX)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Off-Road Cycling
  • Navigation
  • Other Disciplines
  • Team
  • Multi Day Event
websitefacebookinstagramspacer See All Event Posts Follow Event

Length: 250 km
Location: Parque Nacional Cumbres de Monterre
Website: www.larutamadreexpeditionrace.mx

Dear competitors, adventurers and mountain sports fans: After successfully concluding our second edition,
we proudly present the next edition of “La Ruta Madre Expedition Race” . Our goal is to boost tourism and
mountain sports in Mexico, explore the gifts that nature offers us and live a bunch of emotions together.
Our race requires good physical and mental strength, and offers different distances and categories to
encourage the participation of adventurers in and outside our country. The ones who enter this race are
expected to have the technical knowledge and physical strength necessary for different mountain sports so
that the finishers can proudly complete it.
We will run through trails and canyons, climb mountains, navigate through unknown places, ascend and
rappel down waterfalls and admire landscapes worthy of the Sierra Madre Oriental in the Parque Nacional
Cumbres de Monterrey. The race consists of multiple adventure sports such as: Trail Running, Canyoneering
(wet, dry, rappel, ascending in ropes), Mountain Biking, Orienteering, Rock Climbing and Caving (the greater
the distance, the more disciplines involved).

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov