Apr 09 2020

Expedition Africa Lesotho 2020

  • Lesotho (LSO)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Off-Road Cycling
  • Paddling
  • Navigation
  • Other Disciplines
  • Team
  • Multi Day Event
websitefacebookinstagramspacer See All Event Posts Follow Event

Length: 550 km
Location: Lesotho Kingdom in the Sky
Website: www.kinetic-events.co.za

DISTANCE AND ROUTE

The expedition will cover approximately 500 km. Winning team 72 hours (sleep excluded), last team six days.

Mountain biking 54 % = 270 km (approx)

Trekking 36% = 180 km (approx)

Kayaking 10% = 50 km (approx)

More accurate distances of individual legs will be released at registration and at Expedition briefing.

All teams will be able to finish before Saturday night awards ceremony

 

DISCIPLINES

Horse riding - teams will be provided with 4 Lesotho horses / ponies with a guide.

Mountain biking – teams should be prepared for a range of riding including single track, steep hills, gravel roads and sealed roads.

Trekking – will involve traveling by foot through rugged and diverse terrain. 

Kayaking - each team will receive a 2 double Fluid kayaks http://www.fluidkayaks.com/project/synergy-recreational-kayak/

Orienteering – orienteering is an extremely important part of the race. The course is not marked and teams are required to navigate using maps. 

Rope work - abseil.

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Enablers

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

Chris Dixon

-- -- --

Ajita Madan

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Robert Rulison

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov