Skip Navigation

Winners Take All In Iconic David Reid Homes Peak to Peak

Press Release / Photo : Peak to Peak / 15.09.2019

15 Year Old Brennan Rhodes

Queenstown’s Hamish Fleming claimed his fourth win at the David Reid Homes Peak to Peak yesterday in a time of 2:15:46 to take out the solo male category. 

Fleming has recently returned from adventure racing at the Wulong Mountain Quest in China, and David Reid Homes Peak to Peak race director Adrian Bailey says he was in great form.

“Hamish beat his own time of 2:16:67 that he set in 2017 and raced very strongly through all the Peak to Peak stages today – a well-deserved win.”

Tom Spencer placed second in a time of 2:19:49 and third was Shaun Travers in 2:23:30.

Wanaka adventure racer and GODZone champion Emily Wilson was the fastest women on the day claiming victory in a time of 2:45:59. Wilson was followed closely by second placegetter Josie Cederman in a time of 2:46:51 and third went to Katherine Reardon in 2:50:35.

“Emily is a machine and delivered a very focused and steady performance today – she deserved to take the victory,” says Bailey. “

Over 450 competitors took part in the five-stage, 44km event that raced from the Remarkables Skifield to Queenstown and back up to Coronet Peak. 

“The turnout was incredible with competitors travelling from all over the South Island, and we could not have had more perfect conditions. Overall entries were up by 60% so we can see the event continuing to grow in the future,” says Bailey.”

In the team's categories, the business team title went to Mitchell Daysh Ltd in a time of 2:20:39. The first male team across the line was the Filamelons – Ryan Shanks Fitness in a time of 2:07:23 and the first female team was the Pumas in a Brumby in a time of 2:40:47.

A new tandem class proved popular with Warwick Tuffnell and Nigel Robertson of team Salt & Pepper taking out first male tandem team in a time of 2:40:12. The first female tandem team was claimed by Holly Weston and Sarah Jenkins of team Thing One and Thing Two in a time of 3:05:15. The mixed tandem team win went to team Golce & Dabbana’s  Danielle Sherman and Glenn Roberts in a time of 2:51:05.

Ten schools from the lower South Island were represented in the primary and secondary schools’ category. Wakatipu High School claimed the top female secondary school title in a time of 3:00:54 and James Hargest College took out the top male secondary school title in a time of 2:43:46. Mt Aspiring College won the primary school category in a time of 2:56:10.

David Reid Homes Peak to Peak title sponsor Fraser McKenzie presented trophies to the top five category placegetters and congratulated the entire field at the official prizegiving held in the Coronet Peak West Wing Restaurant.

"This is the first time we have been involved with the Peak to Peak event, and it's been a fantastic day of competition and friendly rivalry,” says Fraser. “It’s great to see so many businesses, teams, and individuals getting amongst the action which has been a real highlight – we loved it."

For more David Reid Homes Peak to Peak results: https://peaktopeak.nz/results/

[If you enjoyed this story and would like SleepMonsters to continue reporting on Adventure Racing then we need your help. Please support our Patreon campaign or make a donation via PayPal.]

More About Peak to Peak

Queenstown's Iconic Peak To Peak Ready For Action This Weekend

Queenstown's Iconic Peak To Peak Ready For Action This Weekend
The South Island's largest winter multisport event, Queenstown’s David Reid Homes Peak to Peak, will welcome a sold-out field of Read More


David Reid Homes Aligns With Queenstowns Iconic Peak to Peak

David Reid Homes Aligns With Queenstowns Iconic Peak to Peak
Queenstown’s Peak to Peak, has welcomed a new premier partnership with David Reid Homes joining the iconic winter multisport event as Read More


  • Adventure Racing Links

Add a link to the SleepMonsters network

Peak to Peak

XK RACE

Support Adventure Racing

SleepMonsters Patreon

Facebook

like us on facebook

Adventure Racing Tags

Oman Desert Marathon, Augusta Adventure Fest, Kathmandu Coast to Coast, AR MALAYSIA, ROOTS NIGHT RACE, FNB Wines2Whales, Lakes In A Day, Trans-Cascadia, Burn Adventure Race, Spring Challenge South Island, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, adventure racing, expedition racing, Adventure Racing World Series, Eco Challenge, Adventure Racing European Series

Our Patrons

Adventure Race Croatia

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Race Croatia

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Fiona McBryde

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Klaus Mygind

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov