Skip Navigation

Leading duos still on top after close finish | Swiss Epic 2019: Stage 2

22.08.2019


The second stage of Swiss Epic 2019 equals the second win for Michele Casagrande (ITA) & Fabian Rabensteiner (ITA). The Italian team was with a time of 3:11:15,7 also the fastest team in the men’s competition on day 2 to cross the finish line. But it was an icredible tight race of the top 3 teams with Michael STÜNZI (SUI) & Marc STUTZMANN (SUI) on place on place 2 (+1,1) and Casey SOUTH (SUI) & Noah BLÖCHLINGER who came in 3rd (+1,7). In the women’s competition a German team took the win: Adelheid MORATH (GER) & Bettina JANAS (GER) had a relatively comfortable lead with their time of 3:59:06,4. Yesterday’s winners Corina GANTENBEIN (SUI) & Kathrin STIRNEMANN (SUI) came in 2nd (+1.33,5) and Alice PIRARD (BEL) & Stefanie DOHRN (GER) completed the podium on place 3 (+4.47,8).

If you know of any videos that should be added please email us at: videos@sleepmonsters.com

More Videos From Swiss Epic

The Grand Finale | Swiss Epic 2019: Stage 5

The Grand Finale | Swiss Epic 2019: Stage 5
After five stages, the 2019 Swiss Epic has come to an end – Europe’s premier mountainbike stage race took one of the world’s best MTB See Video

New leaders and pure dominance after penultimate Stage | Swiss Epic 2019: Stage 4

New leaders and pure dominance after penultimate Stage | Swiss Epic ...
Trek Selle San Marco continued their Swiss Epic dominance in Lenzerheide on Stage 4. The Italian teams finished in first and second See Video

Swiss duo secures win at Queen Stage | Swiss Epic 2019: Stage 3

Swiss duo secures win at Queen Stage | Swiss Epic 2019: Stage 3
Today’s stage three, this year’s queen stage, transitions from St. Moritz to Lenzerheide and reaches the highest point of this stage See Video

Our Patrons

Adventure Race Croatia

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Race Croatia

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Fiona McBryde

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov