X-Adventure Dunsborough

  • Australia (AUS)
  • Off-Road Running
  • Off-Road Cycling
  • Open Water Swimming

X-Adventure Off-Road State Battle and Championships in Dunsborough Next Weekend

Press Release / 31.03.2021See All Event Posts Follow Event
Starting the swim leg at the X-Adventure Dunsborough
Starting the swim leg at the X-Adventure Dunsborough / © Rapid Ascent

More than 1,500 participants will descend on Dunsborough next weekend 10-11 April, at X-Adventure which will double as the WA State Championships off-road and ITU World Qualifier Event.

X-Adventure Dunsborough is known as Australia’s largest off-road triathlon, featuring ocean swimming, trail running and mountain biking.

This year, the event is set to showcase an epic State battle in the premier Long Course race with previous winners from WA Kristen Gardner and Brendan Dimmer ready to take on two of Victoria’s top multi-discipline athletes, Kate Bramley and Emanuel (Manu) Hovette.

Athletes will race over 34 kilometers in the Long Course including a 1500m ocean swim, 12km trail run, and 20km mountain bike ride which will see age-group winners taking home a State Title and a number of athletes gunning for ITU World’s selection.

Dunsborough local, Gardner, has been on the podium on all four occasions she’s raced at X-Adventure in years gone past and is hoping to keep top spot in 2021.

“Being off road is a good leveller on the playing field and favours the athlete that is a bit more rustic like me I guess!” said Gardner.

Bramley, the 2020 Oceania Cross Triathlon Champion and multiple age group World Champion has some high expectations coming into X-Adventure from Victoria.

“I’ve been to Dunsborough before when I competed at Ironman Busselton. I love the area and imagine that the run leg will be quite challenging along the coastline.” Bramley said. “I love racing, and I always race hard.”

 Hovette, 2nd overall at the recent ITU Australian Championships at Lake Crackenback said his mountain biking background will set him up for a fast race.

“Everybody is very hungry for races this year after nearly no racing in 2020, so it’s going to be very competitive with some tough racing,” Hovette said.

Racing the X-Adventure Dunsborough

In response, Dimmer can’t wait for the challenge.

“I’m going to defend my title, so of course anything less will come as a disappointment. It’s going to be a tricky situation (racing the Victorians) but I know once the gun goes off I am racing to win,” said Dimmer.

Dimmer also praises the spectacular and challenging course.

“The Dunsborough course is simply amazing! Crystal clear water, the challenging run course on the way out, and fast trails on the way back, followed by a MTB course that makes you work the whole time,” said Dimmer.

Held over the two days and conducted in a friendly and welcoming race atmosphere, the weekend includes five different off-road races with competitors able to compete solo or in relay teams.

Accompanying the Long Course event is a Short course option for those less competitive or new to the sport (700 metre ocean swim, 6km coastal trail run and 11km mountain bike), an Aquathlon-X (1km swim, 5km trail run) and two specific-Kids events which has attracted a number of the local school children.

It’ll be a jam-packed weekend of quality racing mixed with a good dose of fun in a superb location south-west of Perth.  People interested in competing or attending X-Adventure 2021 can find out more at www.XAdventure.com.au. Registrations are open online, and all weekend at the event.

See All Stories On This Race

PayPal Limited Edition SleepMonsters BUFF Patreon SleepMonsters Newsletter SleepMonsters Calendar SignUp

Our Patrons

Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Danish AR Union

Open Adventure

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Adventure Race Croatia

Adventure Race Georgia

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Liam St Pierre

Magnus Foss

Marijn Edelenbosch

Nicola MacLeod

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Ivan Park

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Maria Leijerstam

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov